XANTHAN GUM

HOMEXanthan Gum

What is XANTHAN gum ?

what are the PROPERTIES of  XANTHAN gum ?

Xanthan Gum is manufactured from a bacterial coat of Xanthomonas Campestris bacterium. This bacterial coat is used for fermentation of glucose, sucrose or lactose for a particular period and then the polysaccharide is precipitated from a growth medium with isopropyl alcohol, dried and ground into fine powder. It is then converted into gum form by adding suitable liquid medium.

Xanthan Gum is used as a FOOD ADDITIVES and rheology modifier which is generally used as a food thickening agent such as for salad dressings and sauces and also as a stabilizer in cosmetic products to prevent ingredient from separating. Xanthan gum is also used in frozen foods, beverages, spices, ice creams, toothpaste, gluten-free baking.

Properties of Xanthan Gum:
• Xanthan gum is a viscose xanthan gel that is an effective thickening vegetable gum for increasing thickness in various cooking uses.
• Any kind shear of force, like shaking, mixing or blending results in lesser viscosity. But once the effect of the forces is no more, it gets back to thick xanthan gel or xanthan gum form
• It has binding forces that keep the ingredients of the foods held together.
• It is gluten free emulsifying agent.
• It is not easily affected by the changes in temperature.
• It also has skin hydrating properties.

wE HAVE VARIOUS GRADES OF XANTHAN GUM FOR DIFFERENT INDUSTRIAL USES !
XANTHAN GUM - USES
FOOD GRADES

Dairy products like salad dressings & milk based sauces make use of xanthan gum. Xanthan gum acts as substitute for wheat and other cereals used for making bread that is gluten free.

read more
PHARMACEUTICAL GRADES
Toothpaste and various Cosmetic Products use Xanthan Gum for keeping the constituents well binded and loosen
read more
OIL WELL DRILLING GRADES

Xanthan Gum is used in OIL DRILLING for thickening drilling mud. Oil well drilling grade of Xanthan Gum is also very popular in Oil Industry.

read more
OTHER INDUSTRIAL GRADES

Xanthan Gum have wide range of Industrial Uses including Paint, Varnishes, Explosives, Textile etc.

read more
COSMETIC GRADES

With its twin properties of being a skin hydrating agent as well as thickener and constituent binder, it is often used in cosmetic and beauty products like face packs and beauty gels.

read more
DERIVATISED GRADES

Various Derivatized Grades available including Transparent Grade, Acetate Free, Salt Tolerant, Easily Dispersible, Quick Hydrating, Acid Stable Etc. 

read more